ACPO Council

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL

Position Phone Position Phone
President
Lili Cretu, C. Chem.
LinkedIn Profile
647-954-1465 Past President
Robert Johnson, C. Chem.
LinkedIn Profile
519-240-4961

Vice-president
Horace Faulknor, C. Chem.
LinkedIn Profile

647-954-1465 Treasurer
Eric Da Silva, C. Chem
LinkedIn Profile
647-954-1465
Secretary
Nick Battram
LinkedIn Profile
647-954-1465 Registrar
Jason Oatley, C. Chem
905-894-0581
Chair – Board of Examiners
Subash Mojumdar, C. Chem.
519-896-1929 Web-Zine Editor
C. Bordeleau, C. Chem.
416-364-4609
Chair – Discipline Committee
Lili Cretu, C. Chem.
LinkedIn profile
705-652-2111 Chair – Public Affairs & Communications
C. Bordeleau, C. Chem.
416-364-4609
Chair – Licensure Committee
Taras (Terry) Obal, C. Chem.(interim)
647-954-1465 Associate Treasurer
David Naranjit, C.Chem.
416-979-5000 ext 6353
Chair – Environment Committee
Robert Johnson, C. Chem.
LinkedIn profile
519-240-4961 FCPC Liaison
Taras (Terry) Obal, C. Chem.
647-954-1465


Members by District

Position Phone Position Phone
District 1 – Kingston, Cornwall
Ashish Sarker, C.Chem.
204-474-6443

District 8 – Oakville, Burlington
Horace Faulknor, C. Chem.
LinkedIn Profile

647-954-1465
District 2 – Ottawa
Ovie Ekewenu, C. Chem.
819-938-5779 District 9 – Wellington, Waterloo
Subash Mojumdar, C. Chem.
519-896-1929
District 3 – Belleville, Peterborough
Nick Battram
LinkedIn Profile
647-954-1465 District 10 – London, Windsor
Mohammed Abdelhameed, C.Chem.
LinkedIn Profile
514-265-5768
District 4 – Northern Ontario
Renee Lefebvre, C. Chem.
647-954-1465 District 11 – Sarnia
S. Almost, C. Chem.
LinkedIn profile
519-617-0635
District 5 – Scarborough, Oshawa
K. Zahoor, C. Chem.
LinkedIn Profile
905-668-3368 ext. 4491 District 12 – Outside Ontario
Lili Cretu, C. Chem.
LinkedIn profile
647-954-1465
District 6 – Toronto, North York
Eric Da Silva, C. Chem
LinkedIn Profile
647-954-1465 District 13 – Etobicoke, York
Taras (Terry) Obal, C. Chem.
647-954-1465
District 7 – Brampton, Mississauga
Iain McNab, C. Chem.
416-416-5000 District 14 – Hamilton, Niagara
Jason Oatley, C. Chem
905-894-0581

Duties of a Councilor

We polled our members of council and our executive board to find out what activities they believe are essential to their position. From their replies, we have distilled the list down to six key functions that are indispensable to performing effectively on Council.

Professionalism

  1. Be a role model for the professional chemist, particularly with respect to professionalism and ethics.

Communication with members

  1. Maintain proper communication with members; contact each district member at least once a year.
  2. Pay special attention to new members during their first year of joining the association.
  3. Respond effectively to members’ inquiries.
  4. Assist and inform members on networking, job search, training, etc.
  5. Trace lost members.
  6. Contact members who are about to be or have been suspended.

Communication with council

  1. Effectively represent the interests of members at council.
  2. Report on district activities.
  3. Advise council on direction to take and about members’ expectations.
  4. Advise council on matters of fees and expenditures.

Communication with the public

  1. Elevate the profile of the ACPO with the public, government officials, universities, and industry.

Membership – growth of the ACPO

  1. Solicit potential new members; visit chemical laboratories and industries.
  2. Encourage members to identify possible new members.

Participate in ACPO activities

  1. Write articles for the Chartered Chemist News – at least once a year – and encourage members to contribute also.
  2. Participate fully in the activities of the ACPO and its committees.
  3. Help in the planning of seminars and courses for members in their districts.
  4. Work towards obtaining licensure for the association.

Electoral Districts

Electoral Districts Title Counties
(or Districts)
Electoral Districts Title Counties
(or Districts)
District No. 1
“Kingston-Cornwall”
Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry, Leeds-Grenville, Lanark, Frontenac, Lennox & Addington District No. 2
“Ottawa”
Regional Municipality of Ottawa-Carleton, Prescott-Russell
District No. 3
“Belleville-Peterborough”
Hastings, Prince Edward, Northumberland, Peterborough, Haliburton and Kawartha Lakes District No. 4
“Northern Ontario”
Renfrew, Nipissing, Muskoka, Parry Sound, Sudbury and remaining Northern Districts
District No. 5
“Scarborough-Oshawa”
City of Scarborough, Regional Municipality of Durham District No. 6
“Toronto-North York”
Toronto, East York, North York
District No. 7
“Brampton-Mississauga”
Dufferin, Peel, Simcoe District No. 8
“Oakville-Burlington”
Halton County
District No. 9
“Wellington-Waterloo”
Waterloo, Wellington, Bruce, Grey District No. 10
“London-Windsor”
Huron, Perth, Oxford, Middlesex, Elgin, City of Chatham-Kent, Essex
District No. 11
“Sarnia”
Lambton County District No. 12
“Outside Ontario”
Outside Ontario and Canada
District No. 13
“Etobicoke-York”
York Regional Municipality, Etobicoke District No. 14
“Hamilton-Niagara”
Brant, Greater Hamilton, Haldimand, Norfolk, Niagara